Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maylandia xanstomachus (Stauffer & Boltz, 1989) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Metriaclima xanstomachus (Stauffer & Boltz, 1989) (synonym)

Pseudotropheus xanstomachus Stauffer & Boltz, 1989 (synonym)

Pseudotropheus zebra (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Keltakurkkumalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Nyamugarara Tumbuka

Pseudotropheus yellow chin English

Pseudotropheus yellow throat English

Zebra mbuna English

黃腹擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄腹拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maylandia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Maleri Islands and Kanjedza Island in Lake Malawi, Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Metriaclima synonym of Maylandia.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d27d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search