Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maylandia greshakei (Meyer & Foerster, 1984) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Metriaclima greshakei (Meyer & Foerster, 1984) (synonym)

Metriaclima greshekai (Meyer & Foerster, 1984) (synonym)

Pseudotropheus greshakei Meyer & Foerster, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Greshakei English

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pseudotropheus ice blue English

Ruoste-evämalawinahven Finnish

William's mbuna English

格氏拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

格氏擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maylandia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Makokola in the southeast arm of Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Metriaclima synonym of Maylandia.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc199252-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search