Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chasmistes fecundus (Cope & Yarrow, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Catostomus fecundus Cope & Yarrow, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Chasmistes

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; North America: Utah Lake, U.S.A.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Needs a better reference. Regarded as a hybrid of Catostomus ardens x Chasmistes liorus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc198230-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search