Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinodon blanfordii Jenkins, 1910 (synonym)

Lebias crystallodon Heckel, 1847 (synonym)

Lebias punctatus Heckel, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Cyprinodontidae

LSID

Genus Aphanius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Lake Maharlu basin and probably Gulf and Tigris River basins in Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc99e8bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search