Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Orestias lastarriae Philippi, 1876 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Oriastes lastarriae Philippi, 1876 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Cyprinodontidae

LSID

Genus Orestias

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Lakes Pucro and Misa, east of Lima, Peru.

Additional data:

Generic name emended (Ref. 42871). Considered species inquirenda (Ref. 50471). Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc99e1d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search