Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconamericus gonzalezi Román-Valencia, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bryconamericus gonzalezoi Román-Valencia, 2002 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconamericus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Sixaola, Cañaza, and Bongie River basins, in the Caribbean slope of Costa Rica and Panama.; Costa Rica; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Specific name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc80e538-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search