Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Devario pathirana (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Danio pathirana Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990 (synonym)

Common names:

Barred Danio English

Safiiriseeprakala Finnish

Dánio cejlonské Czech

斯里兰卡 Mandarin Chinese

斯里蘭卡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Devario

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Nilwala River basin, Opatha, Sri Lanka.; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc101736-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search