Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax paranae Eigenmann, 1914 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astyanax scabripinnis paranae Eigenmann, 1914 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: southern Brazil (?).

Additional data:

Considered a synonym of Astyanax scabripinnis in CoF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc87658e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search