Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium peringueyi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barilius peringueyi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Banded minnow English

Gebande ghieliemientjie Afrikaans

Sebravis Afrikaans

Southern barred minnow English

Suidelike balkghieliemientjie Afrikaans

Zebra fish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7649a2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Save, Limpopo, Incomati, Umbeluzi and Phongola River systems. Generally confined to zones below 1200 m altitude along the lower escarpment and Lowveld of the Northern Province and Mpululanga, Swaziland and Kwazulu/Natal. A relict population: L; Africa-Inland Waters; Limpopo; Mozambique; Palearctic; South Africa; Swaziland

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f3540-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search