Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gila brevicauda Norris, Fischer & Minckley, 2003 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gila pulchra (non Girard, 1856) (misapplied name)

Gila sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Carpita cola corta Spanish

Carpa colicorta Spanish

Shorttail chub English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gila

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: México.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f2d84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search