Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra imberba Garman, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Discognathus pingi Tchang, 1929 (synonym)

Garra alticorpora Chu & Cui, 1987 (synonym)

Garra pingi (Tchang, 1929) (synonym)

Garra pingi pingi (Tchang, 1929) (synonym)

Common names:

Pings Saugbarbe German

Suippoimubarbi Finnish

无须墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

無鬚墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; China; Mekong; Palearctic; Yangtze

Additional data:

Subgenus: Ageneiogarra.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc81dd4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search