Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Liza ramado (Risso, 1810) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Liza alosoides Fowler, 1903 (synonym)

Liza capito (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Liza ramada (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Mugil britannicus Hancock, 1830 (ambiguous synonym)

Mugil capito Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Mugil caustelus Nardo, 1847 (ambiguous synonym)

Mugil cephalus ramado Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Mugil dubahra Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Mugil octoradiatus (non Günther, 1861) (misapplied name)

Mugil petherici Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Mugil ramada Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Mugil ramado Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Myxus maroccensis Mohr, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

thinlipped mullet English

Acuccotto Italian

Alvor Portuguese

Batauro Italian

Brena Croatian

Bora Japanese, Sindhi

Botolo Italian

Boûry Dhehbân Arabic

Capiton Spanish

Caosteo Italian

Capacchiolo Italian

Caparello Italian

Cap-pla Catalan

Caustelo Italian

Caustelon Italian

Cavastel Italian

Cefalo Italian, Spanish

Cefalo calamita Italian

Cefalu Italian

Cefalu 'i caruvana Italian

Cefaluni Italian

Cefaro mazzone Italian

Cefolo Italian

Chiavon Italian

Ciefl Italian

Cipal balavac Croatian

Cipli Serbian

Corveo Portuguese

Crnac Croatian

Dunlipharder Dutch

Dunlippige harder Dutch

Dünnlippen-Meeräsche German

Dünnlippige Meeräsche German

Fataça-do-Ribatejo Portuguese

Firzetta Italian

Gaouta-roussa French

Garzalonghe Italian

Galupe Spanish

Gevulu Italian

Golovach Ukrainian

Grey mullet English

Großköpfige Dünnlippige Meeräsche German

Haarder English

Ilisa aguda Spanish

Ilisa calua negra Spanish

Ilisa cap plá Spanish

Lisa Spanish

Lissa French, Italian

Lizarra Spanish

Llissa de cap pla Catalan

Mazzuni Italian

Meeräsche German

Meil French

Meuille French

Meuille blanc French

Moleca Portuguese

Morragute Spanish

Mowel English

Muge French, Portuguese

Muge calusse French

Muge capiton French

Mugem Portuguese

Muggine Italian

Muggine calamita Italian

Mugil ramada Polish

Mujol Spanish

Mujon French

Mule Spanish

Mulet Creole, French, English, French, Kumak

Mulet blanc French

Mulet calusse French

Mulet capiton French

Mulet porc French

Mulett Maltese

Mulett ta' l'imcarrat Maltese

Mulettu tistuni Italian

Multe Norwegian, Swedish

Musai Italian

Museu Italian

Muxo Spanish

Oirives Portuguese

Ohuthuulikeltti Finnish

Porc-mullet French

Platarin Rumanian

Plavic Croatian

Porqua French

Porqué French

Qefulli i vjeshtes Albanian

Ramada French

Röndungur Icelandic

Sama Inuktitut, Portuguese, Spanish

Šupljak Croatian

Taínha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Tainha-fataça Portuguese

Tenkousti cipelj Slovene

Terzanin Italian

Testone Italian

Thinlip grey mullet English

Thinlip mullet English

Thin-lipped grey mullet English

Tunnläppad multe Swedish

Tynnleppet multe Norwegian

Varagozzu Italian

Volpino Italian

Vrànzulu Italian

Vraute Italian

Yama Spanish

Yol nègre French

Ciran balığı Turkish

Gularya balığı Turkish

Has kefal Turkish

Kefal Russian, Turkish

Képhalos Greek

Mavraki Greek

Multe Danish

Pulatarina balığı Turkish

Ramada Russian

Λαγιάδα Greek

Λαυκίνος Greek

Tyndlæbet multe Danish

Μαυράκι Greek

Γεράνι Greek

Τζεράνι Greek

薄唇鯔 Mandarin Chinese

薄唇鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Kephalopoulo Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Liza

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: from the coasts of southern Norway to Morocco, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Ref. 2804, Ref. 51442). Records of its occurrence in tropical waters are based on misidentifications (Ref. 3573).; Egypt; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Palearctic; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca3e74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search