Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilypnus luculentus (Ginsburg, 1938) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lepidogobius luculentus Ginsburg, 1938 (synonym)

Common names:

Bright goby English

Gobio brillante Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Ilypnus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California.; Gulf of California; Mexico; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca1ab6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search