Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myersina pretoriusi (Smith, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cryptocentrus pretoriusi Smith, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Sailfin goby English

Seilvin-dikkop Afrikaans

帆鰭絲鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

帆鳍丝鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Pondoland sailfin goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Myersina

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: known only from Pondoland, South Africa.; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca1660-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search