Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myersina papuanus (Peters, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cryptocentrus papuanus (Peters, 1877) (synonym)

Cryptocentrus papuensis (Peters, 1877) (synonym)

Gobius papuanus Peters, 1877 (synonym)

Myersina papuensis (Peters, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Myersina

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific: Penghu Islands (Ref. 55073) to the South China Sea (Ref. 36648) and Indonesia (Ref. 46206).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca0ca6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search