Species details

You selected Arenigobius frenatus (GŁnther, 1861). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Acentrogobius frenatus (GŁnther, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arenigobius frenatus (GŁnther, 1861) (synonym)

Gobius frenatus GŁnther, 1861 (synonym)

Common name:

Half-bridled goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Acentrogobius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Pacific: eastern and southern Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9f18a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search