Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobiosoma spilotum (Ginsburg, 1939) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Garmannia spilota Ginsburg, 1939 (synonym)

Gobiosoma spilota (Ginsburg, 1939) (synonym)

Common name:

Isthmian goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobiosoma

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Western Central; Panama; Western Central Atlantic: Panama.

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9e316-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search