Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Procypris mera Lin, 1933 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Procypris merus Lin, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Chinese-ink carp English

Kapr naningský Czech

乌原鲤 Mandarin Chinese

烏原鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Procypris

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia.; China; Oriental; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9b314-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search