Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Marquesan rockskipper English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Alticus

LSID

Distribution:

Marquesas Islands; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Western Central Pacific. Eastern Central Pacific: Marquesan Islands (Ref. 41656).

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3f7896-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search