Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sphoeroides cheesemanii (Clarke, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lagocephalus cheesemanii (Clarke, 1897) (synonym)

Tetrodon cheesemanii Clarke, 1897 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Sphoeroides

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc37be4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search