Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astronesthes splendida Brauer, 1902 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Fusa-kurotokagegisu Japanese

丝球星衫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

絲球星衫魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Astronesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: in tropical waters.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Specific name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc837082-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search