Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetrosomus stellifer (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ostracion stellifer Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

斑箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

斑箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Tetrosomus

LSID

Distribution:

Known from the type locality, America. No other data available.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8379d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search