Species details

You selected Sympterygia brevicaudata (Cope, 1877). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Sympterygia brevicaudatus (Cope, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Psammobatis asper Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Psammobatis brevicaudatus Cope, 1877 (synonym)

Psammobatis caudispina Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Psammobatis chilcae Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Psammobatis maculatus Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Sympterygia brevicaudata (Cope, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Chilca skate Spanish

Chunchito Spanish

Chuncho Spanish

Pacific skate English

Pastelillo Spanish

Prickled skate English

Raya Spanish

Raya espinosa Spanish

Raya serrucho Spanish

Shorttail fanskate English

Shorttail skate English

Spotted skate English

Spine skate Spanish

奇氏砂鰩 Mandarin Chinese

奇氏砂鳐 Mandarin Chinese

尾棘砂鰩 Mandarin Chinese

尾棘砂鳐 Mandarin Chinese

斑砂鰩 Mandarin Chinese

斑砂鳐 Mandarin Chinese

短尾同鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese

短尾同鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese

短尾砂鰩 Mandarin Chinese

短尾砂鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Sympterygia

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Ecuador; Humboldt Current; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Southeast Pacific: Ecuador to central Chile. Two specimens have been recorded from Uruguay but these may be in error.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc836088-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search