Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilyodon xantusi (Hubbs & Turner, 1939) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Balsadichthys xantusi Hubbs & Turner, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Leukatoka Finnish

Limones splitfin English

Mexcalpique de Los Limones Spanish

Xantus' ilyodon Danish

贊氏濘齒鮰 Mandarin Chinese

赞氏泞齿鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Ilyodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: endemic to the Armeria-Coahuayana river basin.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc80fce4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search