Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triphoturus oculeum (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myctophum oculeum Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Triphoturus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: off Pacific coast of Mexico.; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Questionably a synonym of T. mexicanum (Ref. 5572). Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7cd66e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search