Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus arabicus Nafpaktitis, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

阿拉伯眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

阿拉伯眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Western Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7cd542-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search