Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus confusus Becker, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

惑眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

惑眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Amber Seamount; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Southeast Pacific: known from the type locality, 2458'S, 8829'W.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc79aaca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search