Species details

You selected Cheilinus coccineus Rüppell, 1828. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilinus coccineus Rüppell, 1828 (synonym)

Cheilinus commersoni Bennett, 1832 (synonym)

Cheilinus diagramma (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Cheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Cheilinus diagrammus Valenciennes, 1840 (ambiguous synonym)

Cheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Cheilinus digrammas (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Cheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Cheilinus lacrymans Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cheilinus radiatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cheilinus roseus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Labrus digramma Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Oxycheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Oxycheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Sparus radiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bandcheek wrasse English

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Bechok Malay

Banog Other

Batu Malay, Toba, Batak

Bayan Malay

Bayan-bayan Malay

Bebarat Malay

Bo Fijian, Kim, Marshallese, Numee

Bodião barbanegra Portuguese

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

Cheeklined Maori wrasse English

Cheek-lined Maori wrasse English

Cheeklined wrasse English

Dahodo Other

Danlugan Other

Hipus Bikol

Hôsuji-mochino-uo Japanese

Isdang bato Tagalog

Ipus-ipus Davawenyo, Ilokano, Surigaonon

Kakaktua Malay

Kulafo Chavacano

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lalafi-gutu'umi Samoan

Lampalampa Other

Libbaig Carolinian

Lingkar karang Malay

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mamin Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Mao English, Marshallese

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mulmul Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nuri Malay

Nuri-nuri Malay

Papae Rapa, Tahitian, Tongan

Parahirahi Tahitian

Peopeo talia Gela

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Streepwang-lipvis Afrikaans

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Tetarap Malay

Verde verde Ilokano

Vieille barbe noire French

二点唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

二點唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

双线唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

双线尖唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙線唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

雙線尖唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Oxycheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Egypt; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Marshall Islands and Samoa.; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3c8d98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search