Species details

You selected Suezichthys caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Suezichthys caudavittatus (Steindachner, 1898) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrichthys caudavittatus Steindachner, 1898 (synonym)

Labrichthys caudovittatus Steindachner, 1898 (synonym)

Suezia caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898) (synonym)

Suezichthys caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898) (synonym)

Common names:

Spottail wrasse English

尾飾蘇彝士隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

尾饰苏彝士隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Suezichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Egypt; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Persian Gulf; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Western Indian Ocean: Gulf of Suez, Hurghada (Ghardaqa) in northern Red Sea, off the coast of Somalia, and Persian Gulf.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3c80be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search