Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus alpenae (Koelz, 1924) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leucichthys alpenae Koelz, 1924 (synonym)

Common names:

Chub English

Cisco English, French

Cisco grande bouche French

Longjaw English

Longjaw chub English

Longjaw cisco English

阿尔佩白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

阿爾佩白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Nearctic; North America: Great Lakes basin in lakes Huron and Michigan. Listed as Extinct in IUCN Red List 2004 and listed in Appendix I of CITES.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3c84b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search