Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon darnleyensis (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Apogonichthys darnleyensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Great Barrier Reef; Indonesia; Pacific, Western Central; Western Central Pacific: Queensland, Australia.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference. Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc6e5da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search