Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chilomycterus geometricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Diodon geometricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Chilomycterus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Southwest Atlantic: Brazil.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc6a8cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search