Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fugu orbimaculatus (Kuang, Li & Liang, 1984) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Takifugu orbimaculatus Kuang, Li & Liang, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

圆斑多纪鲀 Mandarin Chinese

圓斑多紀魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Fugu

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; China; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc67e74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search