Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scaphesthes macrolepis (Bleeker, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnostomus macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Onychostoma macrolepis (Bleeker, 1871) (synonym)

Common names:

多鱗鏟頜魚 Mandarin Chinese

多鱗白甲魚 Mandarin Chinese

多鳞白甲鱼 Mandarin Chinese

多鳞铲颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Scaphesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; China; Palearctic; Yangtze

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc67758-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search