Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus aleevi Rytov & Razumovskaya, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachurus picturatus aleevi Rytov & Razumovskaya, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Western; Western Indian Ocean: Walters Shoals (type locality).

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b4a88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search