Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara martinicus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Smaris martinicus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Common names:

馬丁棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

马丁棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Western Central; Martinique; Western Central Atlantic: Martinique Island.

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b80ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search