Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus paxtoni (Fricke, 2000) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Synchiropus paxtoni Fricke, 2000 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: Western Australia.; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b7534-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search