Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus agassizi Goode & Bean, 1888 (synonym)

Callionymus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1888 (synonym)

Callionymus himantophorus Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Callionymus valdiviae (non Trunov, 1981) (misapplied name)

Collyonimus agassizi Goode & Bean, 1888 (synonym)

Foetorepus agassizi (Goode & Bean, 1888) (synonym)

Synchiropus agassizi (Goode & Bean, 1888) (synonym)

Synchiropus agassizi valdivae (non Trunov, 1981) (misapplied name)

Synchiropus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) (synonym)

Common names:

Spotfin dragonet English

Beninumeri Japanese

Mandarim Portuguese

Pez lira Spanish

阿氏棘紅 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏棘红 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Brazil; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Canadian Scotian shelf to just north of the Amazon mouth.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b6cce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search