Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus oblongus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym)

Stephanolepis oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (synonym)

Common names:

Hair-finned filefish English

圆身细鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

圓身細鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese

長方副單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

长方副单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76e34ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific.; Japan; Kuwait; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Red Sea; Seychelles; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b67ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search