Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa saposchnikowi (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Alosa saposhnikovi (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa caspia saposhnikovi (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa saposhnikovi (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Clupea saposchnikowii Grimm, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Saposhnikovi shad English

Bigeye shad English

Puzanek wielkooki Polish

Shagmahi-e-cheshm dorosht Persian

Bolsheglaznyi puzanok Russian

Bol'sheglazyi ili saposhnikovski puzanok Russian

Bol'sheglazyi puzanok Russian

Puzanok Russian

Saposhnikovi-stamsild Danish

大眼西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

大眼西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Kazakhstan; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea.; Caspian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Volga; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Azerbaijan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b2674-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search