Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prolabeops melanhypopterus (Pellegrin, 1928) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus melanhypopterus Pellegrin, 1928 (synonym)

Prolabeops cameroonensis Schultz, 1941 (synonym)

Prolabeops melanhypoptera (Pellegrin, 1928) (synonym)

Common names:

Parma sanaganská Czech

黑前眼野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

黑前眼野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Prolabeops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic in the Sanaga River system in Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian; Sanaga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc337802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search