Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium ubangiense (Pellegrin, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius fasciolatus Boulenger, 1902 (synonym)

Barilius ubangensis Pellegrin, 1901 (synonym)

Barilius ubangensis altus Pappenheim, 1911 (synonym)

Barilius ubangensis chiloangae Boulenger, 1912 (synonym)

Barilius ubangiensis Pellegrin, 1901 (synonym)

Opsaridium ubangense (Pellegrin, 1901) (synonym)

Opsaridium ubangiensis (Pellegrin, 1901) (synonym)

Common names:

Tsimbu Nyanja

Pstruhovec ubanžský Czech

乌斑吉河马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

烏斑吉河馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system, coastal rivers from South Cameroon to Chiloango, upper tributaries of Lake Chad and Benue River systems. Found in Luongo River, Congo system (Ref. 27609).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Lake Chad/Chari River; Malawi; Niger; Nigeria; Ogooué; Sanaga; Shire; Zaïre; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3357a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search