Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callopanchax monroviae (Roloff & Ladiges, 1972) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion monroviae (Roloff & Ladiges, 1972) (synonym)

Roloffia monroviae Roloff & Ladiges, 1972 (synonym)

Common names:

Kaunoviiripyrstö Finnish

Monrovia-Prachtkärpfling German

蒙罗维亚旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

蒙羅維亞旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Callopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: between the lower Mano river drainage and the lower St. Paul river drainage in southern Liberia.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Liberia; Loffa; Mano River; Saint Paul

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6816e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search