Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tometes lebaili Jégu, Keith & Belmont-Jégu, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Watau yaikë Wayana

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Tometes

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: Mana River and Maroni basins in French Guiana, and Commewine River in Suriname.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3233ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search