Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scriptaphyosemion banforense (Seegers, 1982) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion banforense (Seegers, 1982) (synonym)

Aphyosemion liberiensis (non Boulenger, 1908) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion nigrifluvi (non Romand, 1982) (misapplied name)

Roloffia banforensis Seegers, 1982 (synonym)

Common names:

Viherkylkiviiripyrstö Finnish

邦福旗鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Scriptaphyosemion

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Burkina Faso (upper Comoe River near Banfora at Burkina Faso) and Guinea. Also known from Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272).; Africa-Inland Waters; Burkina Faso; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Guinea; Senegal; Volta

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc707766-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search