Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callopanchax occidentalis (Clausen, 1966) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion occidentale Clausen, 1966 (synonym)

Aphyosemion occidentales Clausen, 1966 (synonym)

Aphyosemion occidentalis Clausen, 1966 (synonym)

Aphyosemion sjoestedti (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion sjoestedti sjoestedti (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulopanchax occidentalis (Clausen, 1966) (synonym)

Fundulopanchax sjoestedti (non Lönnberg1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulopanchax sjöstedti (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulus sjoestedti (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulus sjöstedti (non Boulenger, 1895) (misapplied name)

Nothobranchius sjoestedti (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Roloffia occidentalis (Clausen, 1966) (synonym)

Common names:

Fasaaniviiripyrstö Finnish

Golden pheasant panchax English

Goldfasan Prachtkärpfling German

西域旗鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Callopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: coastal river systems in Sierra Leone from the Little Scarcies river drainage to lower Lofa river drainage in western Liberia. Probably also in southeastern Guinea (Ref. 3788).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Great Scarcies; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Mano River; Moa; Rokel River; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc368268-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search