Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax spoorenbergi (Berkenkamp, 1976) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Aphyosemion spoorenbergi Berkenkamp, 1976 (synonym)

Common names:

Deba-ogoin Ijo

Spoorenbergs Prachtkärpfling German

Veriviiripyrstö Finnish

史氏旗鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Not known, most probably in the border area between southeastern Nigeria (towards Osombo and Mamfé) and western Cameroon (Ref. 7372).; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Cross River; Ethiopian; Nigeria

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc18aa2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search