Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius elongatus Pouyaud, Gustiano & Teugels, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pangasius polyuranodon (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name)

Common names:

C da Vietnamese

Pa nyawn hang hian Laotian

Pa gnone hang hian Laotian

Trey chhwiet Khmer

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Thailand; Viet Nam; Mekong; Oriental; Asia: lower reaches of the Chao Phraya, Bangpakong and Mekong basins of the Indochinese region.; Asia - Inland waters; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36cc00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search