Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; South America: endemic to Argentina (Ref. 56308).; Paraná; Argentina; Neotropical

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36bc10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search