Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Somileptus gongota (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canthophrys albescens Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Canthophrys bispinosa Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Cobitis amnicola Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Cobitis cucura Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cobitis gongota Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cobitis oculata McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Somileptes bispinosa (Swainson, 1839) (synonym)

Somileptes gongota (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Somileptis gongota (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Gongota loach English

Katzenaugenschmerle German

Poia Bengali

Turpanuoliainen Finnish

Sekavec bangladéšský Czech

瘦身鰍 Mandarin Chinese

瘦身鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Somileptus

LSID

Distribution:

Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Oriental; Asia: India and Bangladesh (Ref. 4832). Reported from Nepal (Ref. 6351).; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36b88c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search